Saturday, November 29, 2008

la tahzan

"la takhaf wa la tahzan, innAllah ha ma'a na"
(jgn kau takut, jgn kau bimbang, sesungguhnya allah bersama kami)

hm.. been emotionally unstable these few days.. thanx to certain friends who gave some advices n comfort.. i know i can count on u guys :)

btw, been reading la tahzan (jgn bersedih) book byDr. 'Aidh 'Abdullah Al-Qarni.. kire macam chicken soup for the soul for Muslims la, n non-Muslims can read it too! i just would like to share one of the topics in the book. simple yet deep.. (sorry, it's a bit Indonesian) here it goes-

Mengapa harus bersedih jika anda memiliki 6 resepi?

Penulis buku Al-Farj Ba'da al-Syiddah menyebutkan bahawa ada seorg bijak bestari sedang ditimpa musibah. maka datanglah teman2nya mengucapkan keprihatinan mereka terhadap musibah yg menimpanya. si bijak itu pun berkata, "aku tahu ada satu ubat yg terbuat dari 6 resepi berbeza" teman2nya pun bertanya, "apa itu?"


1. percaya sepenuhnya kpd Allah

2. kesedaranku bahawa semua yg telah Allah takdirkan akan terjadi

3. sabar adalah senjata paling ampuh yg dipergunakan oleh org2 yg mendapat ujian

4. jika sy tidak sabar lalu apa yg bisa sy lakukan. dan sy tidak akan terbantu hanya dgn perasaan resah

5. mungkin sy saja akan berada dlm kondisi yg lebih jelek drpd kondisi sy skrg ini

6. dari waktu ke waktu jalan keluar akan selalu terbuka

~so, jgn bersedih!! cheer up! (TTH, ahaqs!)

Labels: ,

Thursday, November 27, 2008

wedding tag

hoho~ i've been tagged by doyot! usually i dun really like tagging2 ni, tp since now is musim org kawin, n the topic is also interesting, just bear with me la eh, hihi..

1) Take a recent picture of yourself or take a picture of yourself right NOW!.
2) DON’T change your clothes, DON’T fix your hair…just take a picture.
3) Post that picture with NO editing.
4) Post these instruction with your picture.
5) Tag 10 people to do this.

location: Botanical Garden, Bukit Tinggi
Anthurium spp.

1.How old are you?
23.. getting 'young n younger', ahaqs!

2. Are you single?
yup.. but not available :)

3. In what age do you think you’ll get married?
now.. ahaqs! hm.. mebi 25 kot, after finishing my undergraduate.. or kalo ikut cakap Fiqah (to wait until she comes back), mebi 26 n above la kot.. err.. shud i follow ur advice, Fiq?

4. Do you think you’ll be marrying the person you are with now?
InsyaAllah.. i do really hope. pray for me :)

5. If not, who do you want to marry?
Prince Charming from Andalasia.. ahaha. or mebi my mom's choice.. ergh!

6. Do you want a garden/beach wedding, or the traditional wedding?
Garden! Garden! English style. i like flowers! n it sounds so romantic!

look at the flowers behind. isnt it nice?

location: Colmar Tropicale, Berjaya Hills

7. Your ideal motif?
WHITE roses/lilies/baby breaths.. anything white la basically, again- English style.. hanging from white pergola, with green leaves.. ahah.. i know i'm dreaming.. please wake me up!

8. Where do you plan to go on a honeymoon?
the so-called-romantic city la, Paris! n here!

pics: courtesy from S who have been there :)

Venice too! (too much of Casanova i guess)

9. How many guests do you think you’ll invite?
i prefer it to be small n sweet.. maybe just my family n close frens.. i dunno how many la.. wait, fightersz itself dah around 50 (those yg slalu dtg wedding).. btol x? IMU lagi.. err.. entahla..

10. Do you want an extravagant wedding or a simple wedding?
owh.. d answer is up there! tapi kalo extravagant pon sounds good. but who is to pay? hehs..

11. Do you want the traditional vows or something you’d make up on your own??
obviously my own la.. but Muslims dun say their vows during akad kan? so, it's just between us.

12. How many layers of cake do you want to have?
owh.. 3 is enuf. decorated by my mom n aunties, i know they lurve decorating, n they r creative too!

13. Do you prefer having your reception at a hotel or at a simple place?
simple place.. but my mom said, it should b done at a hall. x mau buat kat umah kot. penat nk kemas, ahaqs!

14. When do you want to get married, evening or morning?
Evening, between Maghrib n Isyak.. eh, tapi susah lak nk mekap kn? hihi..

15. You’d rather have your reception outdoors or indoors?
mkn2- indoors.. take pictures- outdoors.. dgn bunga2.. or rather, bonsai.. (ahah.. anak taukeh bonsai la katakan.. :P)

16. Do you like a grand entrance for your groom/bride?
is it a question? huh.. yeah! it's my wedding anyway, who doesn't want to b noticed?

17. Name the song/tune you’d like played at your wedding?
a song played with piano n/or guitar.. dun have a theme song yet though..

18. Are you a morning person or a night person?
night. i m not like me during morning. stil in hypnopompic state kot, ahaqs!

19. Do you want a solemn ceremony or a light one?
wedding shud b a cheerful event. Lighting is important!! i want bright light!

20. What age do you want to get married?
ASAP.. hihi.. ideally, 25

21. Describe your ideal husband/wife.
hmm, this is tough.. he shud b an understanding man - i'm (going to be) a career woman anyway! he loves me for who I am. loves my family. has a lot of patience. loves to cook n eat. loves travelling. smarter than me. n above all, can guide me to the true way of Islam... I hope I have found one.

22. Do you prefer fine dining or just the normal spoon & fork/knife?
normal spoon&fork/knife. or better, use hands.. kite kan org Melayu :)

23. Champagne or red wine?
not an appropriate Q here

24. Honeymoon right after the wedding or days after the wedding?
depends on the situation. better if right after the wedding but i'm not sure whether my n his (future) career wl allow it

25. Money or household item?
$$$.. hehe.. i prefer to buy my own stuff.. but household items also shud b fine

26. Who will pay for the bills?
both of us.. but it may take years before I can afford my dream wedding.. so, maybe PaMa wl sponsor it, ahaha..

27. Are you ready for married life?
what i learnt from the experience, we r never ready until we got married. so yeah, i think i am ready anytime

28. Do you think you will still be a virgin until u get married?

29. Will you always be true to your wife/husband?
i'm not a big fan of liars. n i believe in marriage. one shud only b faithful to their other half. so yeah, i wl try to always be true to my future husband.

30. How many kids do you like?
i'd like 4.. =2 couples.. i think it's enuf kot sebab i think i wud b bz with career. tapi it all depends on HIM.. kita hanya mampu merancang..

31. A new house for a newly wed or an old one?
it doesnt matter.. btw, my dream house-> small English cottage-like house.. wake up F! u're dreaming again!

32. Will you celebrate silver wedding, gold wedding, or diamond wedding?
N they live happily ever after.. hopefully all.. amin..

33. What kind of cuisine would you like for your wedding?
masakan kampung org melayu.. nyum-nyum.. (not donut as in scottish ok)
alamak.. does it go with English theme? hoho..

34. Will you record your honeymoon in a cd or dvd?
i might.. video + lotsa pictures. once in a lifetime babe! sape x nak?
i tag:
-azi (u r 1st in my lsit tho i know u dun really reply tags, heh)

*would lurve to see what the guys' thought, ahaha*

happy doing!

Labels: ,

Friday, November 21, 2008

random update (macam azi, hehe)

Try to get what u love,
Try to love what u got.

1. almost everyday i spend my morning till afternoon in a clinic near my house.. great experience i shall say. mebi i din learn a lot, but its the little things that i learnt means a lot. (i 'berguru' with 6 Dr's tau :P ) Alhamdulillah.. i already did suturing n IM injection. and observed a lot of circumcision (khitan) the 'traditional' way that i think if i were given a chance, i can do it! hehe.. (circumcision is not in the syllabus here in Malaysia, but in Indonesia) (my 1st experience of observing circumcision was in last year, at that time they used cauterization technique)

2. i have finished reading a few novels and a book.
- Dalam Mihrab Cinta by Habiburrahman el-Shirazy
- Sandaran Hati by Aini Marisha
- Should A Muslim Follow A Particular Madhhab? by Sheikh Muhammad Sultan Al-Ma'soomi Al-Khajnadee
- Tika Rindu Berlagu by Lily Suriani
Not bad, huh! frens, grab the chance to read non-medical books while u still can! do not waste time doing nothing :)

3. girls day out! watched "Madagascar- escape to Africa" with the kiddies (najwa, sarah, dina) at sunway carnival. best! i always lurve cartoons by the way. and fantasy genre. they always work on me. yeap! an escapism from the stressful life. hm.. while watching it, i missed usu's adorable kiddies! huhu~

4. still searching for a place to stay in penang island during my selective period there. what a tough job! it was me who 'have' to choose the postings to do, n it is me to find a place to stay. (trust me, Png GH is NOT my first choice). haih.. penat la... we cant stay at my house everyday, it's far from the island. argh! any suggestion? a cheap n nearby place to stay.. tolong!

5. been helping a friend doing his presentation on heart failure Tx. he asked me a lot of questions that i sometimes cant answer. mind u, if another non-medical student ask u medical questions, and he can argue ur answer with a better explanation, dun u feel ashame? n challenged? well, at least that was what i felt. thus it forced me to open books and read. pretty good isnt it, hehe.. ok ok, i'm a nerd. period.

6. while chatting with him, suddenly topic of blogging came out. and suddenly i told him that i feel like to slow down or stop blogging.. he said up to me la (heh, as if he reads my blog. i know he doesnt).. so friends, should i or shouldnt i? hehehe...

~ trying to optimize my 'holiday' usefully

Labels: ,

Thursday, November 13, 2008

new baby

Alhamdulillah.. last Thursday kak fiza my neighbour just delivered her 1st baby, aka the 1st grandchild of Cik Pah & Pakcik Kamal.. congrats!! the baby girl was delivered in KL, n was brought back to TG on Monday evening. that night, my mom, najwa n me visited kak Fiza n the baby la. she is soo cute and adorable (i bet all babies r like that hehe).. just got a bit of jaundice (kuning) but i think it is just normal 'physiological jaundice', nothing to worry about.

well, the talking is mainly on the event before, during n after the delivery la. the duration of kak fiza's stay in the labour room was just about 10mins only. believe me, that was very2 fast for a 1st timer. one of the questions is did she take 'air selusuh' b4 the delivery? yup, but not right b4 it la, when the pregnancy was in the 7th month kot. hmm.. ok.. since the baby is jaundiced, i asked wether she took any traditional herbs? not yet, she said. and Cik pah already bought 'air mutiara' to reduce the jaundice. err.. never heard about it.. (cant find in the internet either). then, cik pah cite, since it has been a long time since she last pegang baby, she was quite cautious when bathing the baby. she is scared that the baby's cord will fall out masa mandi, sbb org tua2 x bagi tali pusat luruh masa mandi. i asked why? cik pah asked me to ask her mother.. hihi.. x berani la..thus, i dunno why la..

so, kesimpulan here is cik pah said, sometimes we still kena percaya perubatan traditional nih. even if u r a doctor pon. cik pah tau, Frh x percaye kan?
(ye, sy mengangguk.. eg: sbb Dr kat labour room x bagi minum air selusuh. somehow it works to contract the uterus. vigorously, that it can cause uterine rupture. takut x bunyinye? tapi org dulu2 mmg beranak minum air selusuh je. xde inject oxytocin/pitocin ni pon kan.. hehe)

hm.. entahla.. bukan xnak caye tp sebab kite blaja modern medicine kan.. tp as long as it does not cause more harm than benefit, just let it go la.. ye x? :)

talking about traditional meds, my father just bought a plant called 'belimbing tanah' or its scientific name is tacca integrifolia. it does not look like any starfruit pon ok.. i dunno why it is called like that. it is very unique. macam ada janggut. here r the pics:

note the long janggut

according to org tua2, it can b used to treat hypertension, hemorrhoids, diabetes, heart disease and renal disease.. any comment? hehe..

~ yg baik dtg dari Allah.. kalo Dia nak sembuhkan, maka sembuhlah :)

Labels: , ,

Thursday, November 06, 2008

bulan dan sikap

wawawa.. td g visit lyana's blog n found out this.. ahaqs! almost all macam betul je.. any comment? ngehehe..

Berikut disenaraikan kajian mengenai bulan dan sikap anda, yang telah dijalankan olehYang Berbahagia Dato' Dr. Fadzilah Kamsah.


* Sangat bersopan santun & bertolak ansur.
* Sangat cermat, teliti & teratur.
* Suka menegur kesilapan orang lain & mengkritik.
* Pendiam tapi pandai bercakap.
* Sikap sangat cool, sangat baik & mudah simpati.
* Sangat perihatin & terperinci, amanah, setia & jujur.
* Kerja yang dilakukan sangat sempurna.
* Sangat sensitif yang tidak diketahui.
* orang yang banyak berfikir.
* Daya pentaakulan yang baik.
* Otak bijak & mudah belajar.
* Suka mencari maklumat.
* Kawal diri dari terlalu mengkritik.
* Pandai mendorong diri sendiri.
* Mudah memahami orang lain kerana banyak menyimpan rahsia.
* Suka sukan, hiburan & melancong.
* Kurang menunjukkan perasaannya.
* Terluka hatinya sangat lama disimpan.
* Terlalu memilih pasangan.
* Sukakan benda yang luas.
* Bersistematik

~ muhasabah diri :)

Labels: ,


location: air terjun sedim, kulim

currently in my hometown Penang, for a 2-months 'break'.. actually for elective/selective months..

gonna do attachment at Penang GH in December..

not in the mood of blogging..

so yeah, i'm hibernating.. at least for these 2 months..

do not expect too many updates from me :)

~live life, love life :)